2021
HIGH SCHOOL
COMPETITION
AND
EXHIBITION

OCTOBER/
NOVEMBER

Our Tradition:

Since 1984, the Central Bank stages an annual art competition and exhibition, through which it continues to uncover and showcase budding Bahamian talent in the visual arts. For many, this competition and exhibition has served as an introduction to the Bahamian art world, and the exposure received has been an invaluable first step in growing their gifts. Moreover, in staging this event, the Central Bank has enjoyed the distinct privilege of assisting young Bahamians in educational pursuits that have helped them to further develop their skills, and a number of them have gone on to very promising and successful professional careers in visual arts.

2021
THEME IS
ONLINE NOW

38th High School Competition Artwork R3.

2020

Invitation-Card-04112020.jpg

2019

Slide1.JPG

2018

2017

2016

2015

2014

Previous participants and winners included:

 

37th High School Competition and Exhibition

 

Governor’s Choice Award ($2,000)  

Coburn Sands

for his object “The Seed”

(Grade 8/ St. Augustine’s College)

 

First Place  ($2,000) 

Hismanya Ferdinand

for her conceptual, multi-media installation

“Hismanya’s One and Three Cents”

(Graduate/ Doris Johnson High School)

Second Place ($1,800) 

Aaron Makai Poitier

for his  short film “The Power of a Penny”

(Grade 10/ Aquinas College)

Third Place ($1,500)   

Nelson Vashad Gray

for his painting “The Final Farewell”

(Grade 12/ C.V. Bethel Senior High School)

 

Scholarship ($2,000) 

Deangelo Renard

for his Performance “A Penny for your Thoughts”

(Graduate/ Doris Johnson High School)

 

Most Outstanding School ($1,000) 

C.V. Bethel Senior High School / Preston Hanna, for the most prolific participation

Special Recognition ($500)   

Timothy Nottage / Doris Johnson High School

(Acknowledgment as teacher of Hismanya Ferdinand and Deangelo Renard)

 

Honorary Awards (Category Sculpture/ $500 each)

Zion Emmanuel Virgil

for the sculpture and video “Golden Family Times: Worth Every Penny”

(Grade 12/ Aquinas College)

Tredia Latavia Armbrister

for “Brown Girl in the Ring”

(Grade 11/ C.V. Bethel Senior High School)

Linsley Pierre

for “A Rising Star”

(Grade 12/ C.V. Bethel Senior High School)

 

Honorary Awards (Category Painting/ $500 each)

Lazzaro Trevor Thompson

for his painting  “Save Every Penny”

(Grade 11/ C.V. Bethel Senior High School)

Hailey Ann Katherine Treco

for her drawing “Possession”

(Grade 9/ Queen's College)

 

Derek Lavan Dania Davis

for his drawing “A Penny for your Thoughts”

(Grade 11/ C.V. Bethel Senior High School)

 

Honorary Awards (Category Video/ $500 each)

Davanee' Jones

for the video “Penny Retirement”

(Grade 7/ Anatol Rodgers High School)

Garvonique Mcdonald

for “Bowl of Fruit”

(Grade 11/ C.V. Bethel Senior High School)

 

Megan Boyd

for “Beacon of Hope”

(Grade 11/ C.V. Bethel Senior High School)

2020 Judges:

Governor John Rolle for Governor's Choice Award

Lynn Parotti (Artist), London/Nassau

Arnold Kemp (Professor/ Artist), Chicago/Nassau

Ulrich Voges M.A., Curator of the Central Bank

 

 

36. High School Competition and Exhibition

1st Place: Deangelo Renard (Doris Johnson High School)

2nd Place: Hismanya Ferdinand (Doris Johnson High School)

3rd Place: Nelson Gray (C.V. Bethel Senior High School)

Governor's Choice: Natavia Barton (Doris Johnson High School)

Scholarship Award: Makeda Smith (St. Andrew's School)

Honorable Mention:

Tiffany Rutherford (Kingsway Academy),

Jodie Ritchie (Queens College),

Alyssa Pinder (Home School),

Coburn Sands (St. Augustine's College),

Jamie Wong (St. Andrew's).

Outstanding High School Participation: C.V. Bethel High School

Judges: Antonius Roberts, Katrina Cartwright, June Collie

35. High School Competition and Exhibition
1st Place: Jada Lightbourne

2nd Place: Zuriel Carey

3rd Place: Lincoln Henry

Sculpture Award: Drenay Rahming

Honorable Mention: Alexia Pinosch, Jayda Ritchie, Jessica Frazer

 

Judges: Samantha Treco, Tessa Whitehead, Natalie Willis

34. High School Competition and Exhibition
1st Place: Matthew Diesuel

2nd Place: Malia Carroll

3rd Place: Jayda Ritchie

Governor's Choice Award: Jayda Ritchie

Honorable Mention: Malia Kinger, DaVilma Johnson

School Award: C.R Walker Senior High

 

Judges: 

33. High School Competition and Exhibition

1st Place: Sonae Smith

2nd Place: Jewel Musgrove

3rd Place: Samia McClain

Governor's Choice Award: Megan Rolle

Scholarship Award: Jessica Whittingham

Honorable Mention: Reagan Farrington, Jayda Ritchie, Chloe Stuart

Sculpture Award: Isabella Aranha

Best Young Artist Under 14 Prize: Lawrence Adderley

 

Judges: Lawrence Bascom, Heino Schmid, Darchell Henderson, Richardo Barrett 

32. High School Competition and Exhibition
1st Place: Reagan Farrington

2nd Place: Jermeko Lotmore

3rd Place: Kodi Conyers

Honorable Mention: Dean Mullings

Best Sculpture Award: Ebony Miller

CBOB Staff's Choice Award: Kennedi Mullings

Best Young Artist under 14: Jodie Ritchie

 

Judges: Holly Bynoe, Tessa Whitehead, John Cox

31. High School Competition and Exhibition
1st Place: Alton Joseph

2nd Place: Bonniel Jacques

3rd Place: Chelse Brooks, Ebony Miller

Honorable Mention: Taylor Rolle, Dean Mullings Jr.

Best Sculpture: Clayton Miller

Judges:

30. High School Competition and Exhibition
1st Prize: Alton Joseph

2nd Prize: Ebony Miller

3rd Prize: Kenel Augustin

Governor’s Choice Award: Symone Hall

Scholarship Recipient: Manushka Joseph

Honorable Mention: Laurent Rolel, Dylon Miles, Alley Pinder

Best Young Artist: James Cleare

Judges:

29. High School Competition and Exhibition

1st Prize: Krystal Major

2nd Prize: Kenel Augustin

3rd Prize: Alton Joseph

Governor’s Choice Award: Junior Dameus

Scholarship Recipient: Krystal Major

Honorable Mention: Manushka Joseph, Kerri Bascom, Cameron Johnson, Bobby Telusnord

Best Young Artists: Candis-Amber Petty, Amora Knowles

Judges:

28. High School Competition and Exhibition
1st Prize: Kenel Augustin

2nd Prize: Bobby Telusnord

3rd Prize: Maudeline Alcy

Governor’s Choice Award: Kirkwood Deal

Scholarship Recipient: Alton Joseph

Honorable Mentions: Cameron Johnson, Krystal Major, Daniel Morley

Best Young Artist: Lex Fountain

Judges:

27. High School Competition and Exhibition
1st Prize: Jordanna Kelly

2nd Prize: Samuel Jennings

3rd Prize: Joseph Sweeting

Governor’s Choice Award: Kerri Bascom

Scholarship Recipient: Krystal Major

Honorable Mention: Kerri Bascom, Krystal Major, Sophia Taylor

Best Young Artist: Nashante Hall

Judges:

26. High School Competition and Exhibition
1st Prize: Anaard Lunn

2nd Prize: Lanier Curtis

3rd Prize: Dexter Rahming

Governor's Choice Award: Dyah Neilson

Scholarship Recipient: Dexter Rahming

Honorable Mention: Cherell Williamson, Veronica Dorsett, Cavall Watson

Best Young Artist Award: Ashley Thompson

Judges:

25. High School Competition and Exhibition

1st Prize: Pia Hepburn

2nd Prize: Erinn Treco

3rd Prize: Wildine Guillaume

Honorable Mention: Adam Davis, Lachell Fernander, Anthony Rolle

Scholarship Recipients: Preston Hanna, Walter Evans

Judges:

24. High School Competition and Exhibition

1st Prize: Anaard Lunn

2nd Prize: David Edwards

3rd Prize: Cliffton Ewing

Honorable Mention: Raymond McKenzie, Armand Lunn, Antony Rolle, Adahlia Carter

Scholarship: David Edwards

Judges:

23. High School Competition and Exhibition

1st Prize: Julianna Smith

2nd Prize: Anthony Woodside

3rd Prize: Cynetra Cox

Governor’s Choice Award: Erica Seymour

Scholarship: Karrisa Evans, Julianna Smith

Honorable Mention: Nivana Clarke, Heidi Pluntke, Blair Farrington

Judges:

22. High School Competition and Exhibition

1st Prize: Kristopher Glinton

2nd Prize: Kryzeo Hutchinson

3rd Prize: Karissa Evans

Governor’s Choice Award: Abby Smith

Scholarship: Karrisa Evans

Honorable Mention: Gareeno Mackey

Judges:

21. High School Competition and Exhibition
1st Prize: Wendy Rolle

2nd Prize: Nikoan Johnson

3rd Prize: Marvin Darville

Governor’s Choice Award: Kishan Munroe

Judges:

20. High School Competition and Exhibition

1st Prize: D’andra Brown

2nd Prize: Franklyn Dorsette and Torinda Francis

Scholarships were awarded to each prize winner.

Judges: Malcom Rae, Erica James, Camille Barnette, Dion Benjamin, Stanley Burnside, Campbell Cleare, Shelley Kelly

19. High School Competition and Exhibition
1st Prize: Torinda Francis

2nd Prize: Justin Fowler

3rd Prize: Aisha Carey

Honorable Mention: Tina Maycock, Elton Curry, Travis Fraser

 

Judges: Joanne Bahagg, Greg Lampkin, Michael Edwards, Michael Foster, Carlton Williams,

Antonius Roberts (Curator)

18. High School Competition and Exhibition

1st Prize: Jessica Miller

2nd Prize: Dontton Evans

3rd Prize: Ryan Turnquest

Honourable Mention: Antoine Munnings, Dario Mcphee

Scholarship Recipients: Ryan Turnquest, Dontton Evans

Judges:

17. High School Competition and Exhibition

1st Prize: Jackson Petit

2nd Prize: Lyode Smith

3rd Prize: Durando Pinder

Honorable Mention: Jessica Miller, Bernard Petit, Donald Baptist

Scholarship Recipient: Jackson Petit

Judges:

16. High School Competition and Exhibition

1st Prize: Jackson Petit

2nd Prize: Bernard Petit

3rd Prize: Durando Pinder

Honourable Mention: Erika Knowles, Bridgette Strachan, Keith Phillips

Scholarship Recipient: Jackson Petit

 

Judges:

15. High School Competition and Exhibition

1st Prize: Nathaniel Higgs

2nd Prize: Thayer Wildgoose

3rd Prize: Johnathon Cartwright

Honorable Mention: Barbara Franks

Scholarship Recipients: Bridget Flowers, Omar Richardson

Judges: Pam Chandler, Rolfe Harris, Hal Taylor, Toby Lunn

2013

2012

2011

2010

2009

2008

2007

2006

2005

2004

2003

2002

2001

2000

1999

1998