OPEN CALL

COMPETITION

AND

EXHIBITION

OCTOBER/

NOVEMBER 2020

2020

COMPETITION 

INVITE & THEME

COMPETITION

CLOSED

Invitation Card Open Call Blue.jpg

Since 1984, the Central Bank stages an annual art competition and exhibition, through which it continues to uncover and showcase budding Bahamian talent in the visual arts. For many, this competition and exhibition has served as an introduction to the Bahamian art world, and the exposure received has been an invaluable first step in growing their gifts. Moreover, in staging this event, the Central Bank has enjoyed the distinct privilege of assisting young Bahamians in educational pursuits that have helped them to further develop their skills, and a number of them have gone on to very promising and successful professional careers in visual arts.

 

37. Open Category Competition & Online Exhibition (2020)

 

 

 

 

 

1st Place: Abby Smith 

                 (for Stapledon School Mural)

2nd Place: Lillian Blades/ Jenna Chaplin

                 (for Masons Addition Stairs)

3rd Place: DLevar Adams

                 (for Saxon Memorial Mural)

 

Honorable Mention: June Collie

                 (for East Bay Street Mural)

Honorable Mention: Ruthjeana Johnson

                 (for Reinhard Hotel Mural)

Honorable Mention: Preston Hanna

                 (for Clifton Heritage Park Mural)

 

Photo Award: Jamie Bruce

                (for East Street Billboards)

Film Award: Reagan Farrington

                (for Princess Margarete Hospital Projection)

Sculpture Award: Carlos Bain

                (for "Two sides of a coin")

Family Island Special Recognition:

Andros: Jenae Edwards

               (for Queen's Park Mural, Fresh Creek)

Abaco: Monika Cunningham

              (for Old Bakery Mural, Marsh Harbour)       

Eleuthera: Jerreth Albury

              (for Lower Bogue Mural)

Grand Bahama: Denzel Lightbourne

              (for the "Pantry Pride Foodstore" Mural)

Judges:

Artists Angelika Wallace-Whitfield, Allan Pachino Wallace

and Ulrich Voges, Curator of the Central Bank

Past prize winners of these competitions include:

36. Open Category Competition & Exhibition (2019)

1st Place: Averia Wright

2nd Place: Wedlear Eugene

Scholarship and 2020 Solo exhibition: Alistair Stevenson

Honorable Mention: Christina Wong, Angelika Wallace-Whitfield, Devin Levar Adams

Judges: Antonius Roberts // D.C. Pratt // Lauren Holowesko

35. Open Category Competition & Exhibition (2018)

1st Place: Richardo Barrett

Honorable Mention: Samantha Treco, Giovanna Swaby

Scholarship: Jeffrey Meris

Judges: John Cox // Natascha Vasquez // Tessa Whitehead// Ava Turnquest // Shannika Swann // Heino Schmid

34. Open Category Competition & Exhibition (2017)

1st Place: Ryan Turnquest

Staff Choice: Minolta Butler

Judges: Katrina Cartwright // Torrell Glinton // Ava Turnquest

33. Open Category Competition & Exhibition (2016)
1st Place: Jordanna Kelly

Judges: Lawrence Bascom // Heino Schmid // Darchell Henderson // Richardo Barrett 

 

32. Open Category Competition & Exhibition (2015)
1st Place: Edrin Symonette

Honorable Mention: Sonia Farmer, Andrew Weech

Scholarship Recipient: Edrin Symonette

Judges: Holly Bynoe // Tessa Whitehead // John Cox

31. Open Category Competition & Exhibition (2014)

1st Place: Jace McKinney

Honorable Mention: Julius Tinker, Kevanna Hall

Judges: Pamela Burnside// Jessica Maycock-Burnside// Dorman Stubbs// Heino Schmid// Derek Rolle// Derek Paul// Stacey Benjamin​

30. Open Category Competition & Exhibition (2013)

1st Place: Jeffrey Meris

Judges: Stacey Benjamin // Pamela Burnside // Jessica Colebrook // Derek Paul // Derek Rolle // Heino Schmid // Dorman Stubbs​

29. Open Category Competition & Exhibition (2012)

1st Place: Jace McKinney

Judges:

28. Open Category Competition & Exhibition (2011)
1st Place: Jackson Petit

Judges: Dr. Vaughn Conliff // Vaughn Roberts // Sonia Farmer​

27. Open Category Competition & Exhibition (2010)

1st Place: Omar Richardson

Judges: Wayne J. Aranha // Jonathan Murray // Vaughn Roberts // Saskia d'Aguliar

26. Open Category Competition & Exhibition (2009)

1st Place: Lavar Munroe

Judges:

25. Open Category Competition & Exhibition (2008)
1st Prize: Danielle Brown

2nd Prize: Jackson Petit

3rd Prize: Michael Simms

Honorable Mention: Marie Jeanne Dupuch, Lemero Wight, Richardo Barrett

3D-Award: Keisha Oliver, Mardia Powell, Deime Ubani

Honorable Mention: Genele Delancy

Governor’s Choice Award: Charlton Strachan

Judges:

24. Open Category Competition & Exhibition (2007)

1st Prize: Omar Richardson

2nd Prize: Edrin Symonette

3rd Prize: Damaso Gray

Honorable Mention: Keisha Oliver, Lemero Wright, Heide Pluntke

Scholarship Recipient: Omar Richardson

Judges:

23. Open Category Competition & Exhibition (2006)

1st Prize: Bernard Petit

2nd Prize: Lavar Munroe

3rd Prize: Jackson Petit

Honorable Mention: Lemero Wright, Erica Seymour, Dandria Bethel

Scholarship Recipient: Jonathan Murray

3D-Category:
1st Prize: Nikoan Johnson

2nd Prize: Ryan Turnquest

3rd Prize: Tina Maycock

Governor’s Choice Award: Erica Seymour

Judges:

22. Open Category Competition & Exhibition (2005)

1st Prize: Lavar Munroe

2nd Prize: Lemero Wright

3rd Prize: Elkino Dames

Honorable Mention: Dandreia Bethel, Damaso Gray

Scholarship Recipient: Elkino Dames, Kisha Oliver

3D-Category:

1st Prize: Lavar Munroe

2nd Prize: Torinda A. Francis

Governor’s Choice Award: Abby Smith

Judges:

21. Open Category Competition & Exhibition (2004)

1st Prize: Kishan Munroe

2nd Prize: Elkino Dames

3rd Prize: Lavar Munroe

Honorable Mention: Erica Seymour, Damaso Gray, Collison Ingraham

Scholarship Recipient: Erica Seymour, Lavar Munroe

3D Category:
1st Prize: Tina Maycock

Governor’s Choice Award: Kishan Munroe

Judges:

 

20. Open Category Competition & Exhibition (2003)

1st Prize: Lavar Munroe

2nd Prize: Jackson Petit

3rd Prize: Shakila Stubbs

Honourable Mention: Omar Richardson, Carlington Evans, Elkino Dames

Scholarship Recipients: Shakila Stubbs, Lavar Munroe

Governor’s Choice Award: Ryan Turnquest

3D Category: Jackson Petit

Judges:

19. Open Category Competition & Exhibition (2002)

1st Prize: Allan P. Wallace

2nd Prize: Keisha Oliver

3rd Prize: Lavar Munroe

Honorable Mention: Dario McPhee, Bernard Petit, Jackson Petit

Scholarship recipients: Lavar Munroe, Keisha Oliver.

3D Open Category:
1st Prize: Tamara Russell

2nd Prize: Katrina Cartwright

Judges:

18. Open Category Competition & Exhibition (2001)

1st Prize: Johnathon Bethel

2nd Prize: Jackson Petit

3rd Prize: Italia Williams

Honorable Mention: Lamaro Wright, Danielle Brown, Latisha Knowles

Scholarship Recipient: Jackson Petit

3D Open Category:
1st Prize: Tamara Russell

2nd Prize: Katrina Cartwright

Judges:

17. Open Category Competition & Exhibition (2000)
1st Prize: Rickeno Bullard

2nd Prize: Christophe Thompson

3rd Prize: Italia Williams

Honourable Mention: Tamara Russell, Holston Bain, Lamaro Wright

Scholarship Recipient: Garth Phillipi

Judges:

16. Open Category Competition & Exhibition (1999)

1st Prize: Kishan Munroe

2nd Prize: Tavares Strachan

3rd Prize: Holston Bain

Honorable Mention: David Hanna, Neville Rolle, Rembrandt Taylor

Scholarship Recipient: Kishan Munroe.

Judges:

16. Open Category Competition & Exhibition (1998)

1st Prize: Myriam Campbell

2nd Prize: Hasheen Lockhart

3rd Prize: Holston Bain

Honorable Mention: Trevor Tucker, Blue Curry.

Scholarship Recipients: Myriam Campbell, Hasheen Lockhart.

Judges: